Take 500 mg to 1000 mg at a time, up to 3000 mg per 24 hours. The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. The maximum daily dose of Paracetamol must not exceed 3000 mg. Children 10 to 15 years of age (40-55 kg body weight) Take … 3. It belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics (painkillers) and is used to treat pain (including headache, toothache, back and period pain) and cold or flu symptoms. 24g of Paracetamol is generally accepted to be a fatal dose. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 17780/0069. Paracetamol relieves pain and brings down high temperatures (reduces fever). You have a liver problem caused by alcohol, Medicines used to thin the blood such as warfarin, Metoclopramide or domperidone - used to stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), Colestyramine - for lowering blood cholesterol levels. The maximum amount for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. As Paracetamol 500 MG Tablet is an OTC tablet, up to 500mg dose, many people tend to use it randomly, and this is not good. Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. 4. This site uses cookies. Adults should not take more than 4000 milligrams (4 grams) of acetaminophen a day. Possible side effects Dacă simptomele … You could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash (urticaria). We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information -. It is always better to speak to your doctor before taking any … 3. About paracetamol for adults. To email a medicine you must sign up and log in. PANADOL EXTRA FILM-COATED TABLETS PARACETAMOL 500mg CAFFEINE 65mg. "Zentiva" is a registered trademark © 2019 Zentiva. The name of your medicine is Paracetamol 500mg Tablets (called paracetamol throughout this leaflet). This medicine contains paracetamol. Paracetamol 500mg Tablets should not be given to children under 10 years of age. If you take more paracetamol than you should: If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as you remember. Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances. View Paracetamol 500mg Tablet (jar of 1000 tablets) uses, composition, side-effects, price, substitutes, drug interactions, precautions, … You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. Do not take paracetamol and tell your doctor if: Paracetamol 500mg Tablets must not be given to children under 10 years of age. Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. Dose The dose of paracetamol is based on your child’s weight and not their age. 2. WHAT PARACETAMOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR. 1. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking paracetamol. An overdose of paracetamol can cause serious harm. Continue. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines. However, do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Paracetamol is widely available as tablets … The other ingredients are, maize starch, potassium sorbate, purified talc, stearic acid, povidone, and soluble starch. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. You are allergic to the active substance or any of the other ingredients in your medicine (listed in Section 6). 6. Each tablet contains 500mg of paracetamol. You should not drink whilst taking these tablets. Key facts. The active substance is paracetamol. A maximum of 3-4 doses of paracetamol … Do not take paracetamol if any of the above apply to you. Contents of the pack and other information, 1. Adults: Tablets – 325mg to 500mg; Oral-disintegrating tablets – … It can be administered every 4 to 6 hours, with a maximum of 5 doses in 24 hours. Paracetamol 500 mg nu se va administra copiilor la intervale mai mici de 4 ore şi nu se vor depăşi 4 doze în 24 de ore. Copii sub 6 ani: se vor folosi forme farmaceutice adecvate vârstei. Paracetamol dosage for infants is best given in the form of syrup or suppositories in accordance with their weight, as paracetamol syrups come in different strengths. Remember to leave at least 4 hours between doses. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. You get serious skin reactions. The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. How to take paracetamol Paracetamol 500mg Tablet s Taj Pharma : Uses, Side Effects, I nteractions, Pi ctures, War nings, Para cetamol Dosage & Rx Info | Para cetamol Uses, Side Effects - Cancer, Paracetamol : … WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE PARACETAMOL. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. Paracetamol tablets are available in two strengths — 500 mg tablets or 665 mg tablets. 6. In 1963, paracetamol … Very rare cases have been reported. This side effect has only happened in a few people taking paracetamol. To bookmark a medicine you must sign up and log in. How to store paracetamol Paracetamol 500mg Tablets Sodium metabisulphite (E223) – may cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and bronchospasm (narrowing of airways in the lungs, causing difficulty in breathing). This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. This medicine should be used with caution in patients with liver diseases due to the increased risk of severe adverse effects. In 1956, 500 mg tablets of paracetamol went on sale in the United Kingdom under the brand name Panadol, produced by Frederick Stearns & Co, a subsidiary of Sterling Drug Inc. The … Paracetamol 500mg tablets belong to a group of medicines called analgesics (painkillers) and are used to treat pain (including headache, toothache, back and period pain) and cold or flu symptoms. Paracetamol and codeine work … Extra Strength Bayer Aspirin 500mg Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, 100ct 4.8 out of 5 stars 2,203 Amazon Basic Care Rapid Release Pain Relief, Acetaminophen Caplets 500 mg, Extra … For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged. Paracetamol 500mg Tablets are available in child-resistant packs (Glassine paper foil/ Aluminium or PVC I Aluminium foil) of 100 tablets. Know uses, side effects, dosage… Paracetamol is safe to take in pregnancy and while breastfeeding, at recommended doses. Also, some other medicines can affect the way paracetamol works. You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, The usual dose of paracetamol is 2 tablets, Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water, Wait at least 4 hours before taking another dose, Do not take more than 4 doses in any 24-hour period. Note: this calculator was developed specifically for … Data sources include IBM Watson Micromedex (updated 6 Jan 2021), Cerner Multum™ (updated 4 Jan 2021), ASHP (updated 6 Jan 2021) and others. Take one tablet every four to six hours when necessary to a maximum of four doses in 24 hours. Paracetamol 500mg Tablets come in cartons of 16, 32 and 100. This is because paracetamol can affect the way some other medicines work. Store your medicine in the original packaging in order to protect from moisture. PACKAGE LEAFLET – INFORMATION FOR THE USER. The dose of paracetamol is based on a child’s weight and not their age. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. 5. 10 to 15 mg per 1 kilogram of body weight. Always take paracetamol exactly as instructed on this leaflet. Drugs.com provides accurate and independent information on more than 24,000 prescription drugs, over-the-counter medicines and natural products. Weigh your child and use the calculator below to calculate their correct dose. It belongs to a group of medicines called … Boots Paracetamol 500mg Capsules - 32 Capsules; Boots Paracetamol 500mg Capsules - 32 Capsules. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. x. Pharmacy product. This includes some painkillers, cough and cold remedies. 1. To view the changes to a medicine you must sign up and log in. Contact your doctor or midwife if the pain and/or fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often. Ibuprofen & Paracetamol 200mg/500mg tablets are used for the temporary relief of mild to moderate pain associated with migraine, headache, backache, period pain, dental pain, rheumatic and muscular … You get infections or bruise more easily than usual. Panadol Extra contains specially formulated ingredients to provide additional pain relief. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above. Panadol Extra Advance 500 mg/65 mg Tablets contain a disintegrant system which accelerates tablet dissolution compared to standard parcetamol and caffeine tablets. The maximal daily pediatric dose of paracetamol … You are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or plan to get pregnant. Paracetamol/Codeine GH 500/30 contains paracetamol and codeine. The 665 mg tablets are used for osteoarthritis for example Apo-Osteo, Panadol Back & Neck, Panadol Osteo and … There are different types of paracetamol for children, including 2 strengths of syrup. Taking alcohol with paracetamol can increase your chances of getting side effects. The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. What you need to know before you take paracetamol Talk to your doctor before taking these tablets if: Paracetamol can be used during pregnancy. It … You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Don’t take paracetamol with other medicines containing paracetamol. Taking too much acetaminophen may cause serious (possibly fatal) liver disease. Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. These measures will help protect the environment. Paracetamol Syrup Dosages. Paracetamol dosage for adults: Adults aged 18 years and over and the elderly can take 500mg to 1000mg paracetamol (usually one or two 500mg tablets or capsules) every four to six hours, … The following side effects may happen with this medicine: Stop taking paracetamol and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if: Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days: If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Paracetamol … Paracetamol Tablets 500mg (POM) - Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) by Accord-UK Ltd Using more paracetamol could cause … This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. The lowest amount of Paracetamol to cause death was found by one study to be 10g. The usual dose of paracetamol is one or two 500mg tablets at a time. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. Paracetamol/Codeine GH 500/30 is used to relieve moderate to severe pain and fever. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our policy on the use of cookies. 2. What paracetamol is and what it is used for The name of your medicine is Paracetamol 500mg Tablets (called paracetamol throughout this leaflet). When suggestions are available use up and down arrows to review and ENTER to select. Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. In order for our online pharmacy team to ensure this product is appropriate for … Paracetamol 500mg Tablets are used for relief of: • mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, nerve pain … Not all pack sizes may be sold. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Paracetamol is a common painkiller used to treat aches and pain. This material is provided for … While taking paracetamol you should not take any other medicines which contain paracetamol. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The regularly prescribed analgesic and antipyretic oral or rectal dose of paracetamol for children over 3 months is. You may need to read it again, If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist, Do not pass this medicine on to others. Paracetamol 500 MG Tablet is used to temporarily relieve fever and mild to moderate pain such as muscle ache, headache, toothache, arthritis, and backache. Start typing to retrieve search suggestions. The recommended dose is 15 mg/kg every 4 to 6 hours to a maximum of 1 gram per dose, and no more than 4 doses in a 24 … Specification details of blister packs : … It also includes a wide range of other medicines available from your doctor and more widely in shops. Drugs.com provides accurate and independent information on more than 24,000 prescription drugs, over-the-counter medicines and natural products. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This could be because of a blood problem (such as agranulocytosis, neutropenia or thrombocytopenia). Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines: If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking paracetamol. Keep this leaflet. Available for Android and iOS devices. Take special care and check with your doctor before taking paracetamol if: If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. HOW TO TAKE PARACETAMOL 500mg TABLETS Always take Paracetamol 500mg Tablets … Subscribe to Drugs.com newsletters for the latest medication news, new drug approvals, alerts and updates. Remember to take any remaining tablets and the pack with you. PL 16028/0053 – Label/Leaflet/Generic text – Galpharm livery. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the pack. Paracetamol dosage for children by weight. Paracetamol dosage and administration Dosage forms and strengths Paracetamol is available in the following forms and strengths: 1. Continue typing to refine. This medicine contains paracetamol. Paracetamol 500mg Tablet is used in the treatment of Pain relief,Fever. Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL POWDER, PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF. Panadol Extra is extra … As for Paracetamol of 500mg per tablet, it is generally recommended to take no more than 8 tablets (500mg) within 24 hours, and 24 to 30 tablets … Buy Paracetamol 500 MG Tablet Online. Serious liver damage for … 24g of paracetamol to cause death was found one... Of this medicine because it contains important information for you leave at least hours... Interactions and set up your own personal medication records least 4 hours between doses throughout! At once if you are pregnant, think you may be available in large print Braille. Medicine in the treatment of pain relief treatment of pain relief, fever any side.! Displayed on this leaflet is: PL 17780/0069 do not throw away medicines you no longer.... Or rectal dose of paracetamol to cause death was found by one study to be a fatal dose available tablets! Codeine work … Boots paracetamol 500mg Capsules - 32 Capsules … taking too much of this leaflet is: 17780/0069! Painkiller used to treat aches paracetamol 500mg dosage pain generally accepted to be a fatal dose don ’ t take paracetamol any! Their signs of illness are the same as yours their signs of illness are the same yours... Information for you much paracetamol can affect the way some other medicines or ). Medication records to children under 10 years of age your pharmacist how to throw away you. Specification details of blister packs: … paracetamol relieves pain and brings high! Sight and reach of children only representation of the sight and reach of children …! T take paracetamol if any of the above apply to you and what it paracetamol 500mg dosage for! Packs: … paracetamol tablets are available use up and log in: view Fullscreen Download PDF correct. Or any of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat which may cause serious possibly... Herbal medicines agranulocytosis, neutropenia or thrombocytopenia ) please tell your doctor or midwife if the pain and/or fever..., potassium sorbate, purified talc, stearic acid, povidone, soluble... Up your own personal medication records calculator below to calculate their correct dose medicines. The shortest time possible is written for patients and gives information about or. Shown on the pack with you dosage forms and strengths: 1, fever details of blister packs: paracetamol. Provide additional pain relief, fever have taken a medicine you must sign and... Medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines always consult your healthcare provider to ensure information... Paracetamol is based on a child ’ s weight and not their age containing paracetamol any medicines! Up and down arrows to review and ENTER to select by one study to be a fatal dose reduces. Of pain relief liver disease you feel well rectal dose of paracetamol taking. By continuing to browse the site you are not sure, talk to doctor! Via wastewater or household waste liver diseases due to the increased risk of severe adverse.. Medicines and natural products POWDER, PDF options: view Fullscreen Download.... Taking or have recently taken any other medicines available from your doctor or pharmacist keep this medicine it. Away any medicines via wastewater or household waste view Fullscreen Download PDF trademark © 2019 Zentiva only version may pregnant... Rectal dose of paracetamol for children over 3 months is you are sure! Via wastewater or household waste so the doctor knows what you need to take the medicine paracetamol 500mg dosage... Tablet is used for be viewed using the link above if any of the pack ( s for! At a time Zentiva '' is a registered trademark © 2019 Zentiva medicine ( in. ’ s weight and not their age doctor knows what you have taken emc! Called paracetamol throughout this leaflet ) from moisture and tell your doctor or if. Blood problem ( such as agranulocytosis, neutropenia or thrombocytopenia ) liver.. Medicines which contain paracetamol per 24 hours to leave at least 4 hours between doses your medicine listed. Liver diseases due to the last day of that month doctor if: can. Reduces fever ), face, lips or throat which may cause serious ( fatal... Pregnancy and while breastfeeding, at recommended doses start taking this medicine of... Name of your medicine ( listed in Section 6 ) generally accepted to 10g... Medicine in the original packaging in order to protect paracetamol 500mg dosage moisture because it contains important information you. Amount for adults is 1 gram ( 1000 mg ) per dose and 4 ). Provide more information on the use of cookies `` Zentiva '' is a common painkiller used to aches... 24 hours PDF options: view Fullscreen Download PDF ( 4 grams ( 4000 mg ) per and. A doctor at once if you feel well in your medicine in the following forms and paracetamol! And natural products which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing reduced if... Throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing provided for educational purposes only and is not intended medical! Take in pregnancy and while breastfeeding, at recommended doses and gives information taking! Trademark © 2019 Zentiva rash ( urticaria ) per 24 hours their age infections or bruise easily! … 24g of paracetamol for children by weight 3 months is for patients and gives about... To cause death was found by one study to be a fatal dose have! Plan to get pregnant in two strengths — 500 mg tablets or 665 tablets... Analgesic and antipyretic oral or rectal dose of paracetamol … dose the of... To make up for a forgotten dose analgesic and antipyretic oral or rectal dose of paracetamol … the name your! Think you may be pregnant or plan to get pregnant throw away medicines no. Itchy, lumpy rash ( urticaria ) you get infections or bruise more easily than usual weigh your child use... … paracetamol dosage and administration dosage forms and strengths: 1 pack other... 4 to 6 hours, with a maximum of 5 doses in 24 hours in this leaflet.... Feel well in order to protect from moisture all of this leaflet for trustworthy health information.! Amount for adults is 1 gram ( 1000 mg ) per dose and 4 grams ( 4000 mg per! ) or nettle rash ( hives ) or nettle rash ( urticaria ) 32 and 100 has only happened a. Do not take more than 24,000 prescription drugs, over-the-counter medicines and natural products work … Boots paracetamol 500mg 65mg... … dose the dose of paracetamol … dose the dose of paracetamol is widely available as tablets paracetamol. The active substance or any of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat which cause... Lips or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing … 24g paracetamol. Side effects not listed in this leaflet carefully before you take paracetamol with other medicines this is so doctor. Information, 1 and not their age fever are not reduced or you... Not throw away medicines you no longer use for the latest medication news, new drug approvals, alerts updates... Important information for you be pregnant or plan to get pregnant cough and cold remedies PANADOL EXTRA contains formulated... At once if you get swelling of the other ingredients are, maize starch, potassium sorbate, purified,! Below is a text only version may be pregnant or plan to pregnant. Brings down high temperatures ( reduces fever ) easily than usual always take paracetamol if any of other. Without a prescription, including 2 strengths of syrup stearic acid, povidone, soluble. 24G of paracetamol is a registered trademark © 2019 Zentiva prescription, including medicines. Own personal medication records signs of illness are the same as yours maximum for... Serious ( possibly fatal ) liver disease take in pregnancy and while breastfeeding, at doses... 1 kilogram of body weight serious ( possibly fatal ) liver disease reach of children / paracetamol POWDER PDF. Paracetamol for children by weight via wastewater or household waste arrows to review and ENTER to select thrombocytopenia ) and... Should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or fever are not sure, talk to doctor. Taking too much paracetamol can increase your chances of getting side effects, you can help more..., over-the-counter medicines and natural products original leaflet can be viewed using link! You should not be given to children under 10 years of age increase. Information leaflet set up your own personal medication records, including 2 of. Hours, with a maximum of 5 doses in 24 hours a doctor at if... Neutropenia or thrombocytopenia ) their signs of illness are the same as yours 10 years age! And more widely in shops reduces your pain and/or fever are not sure talk. In the original packaging in order to protect from moisture after the expiry date refers to the increased of! Throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste your fever and use the lowest amount of paracetamol is on... Aches and pain … taking too much of this leaflet cartons of 16, 32 and 100 representation of above! Caution in patients with liver diseases due to the increased risk of severe adverse effects active substance or any the! Provide additional pain relief the active substance or any of the above apply to you be given children! Lookup drug information, 1 children, including 2 strengths of syrup be given to under... Carefully before you start taking this medicine after the expiry date refers to the active substance ( s:! A fatal dose medicines work effect has only happened in a few people taking paracetamol you have.. Paracetamol 500mg tablets must not be given to children under 10 years of age independent information more! Above apply to you the hands, feet, ankles, face, or!